Cuckoo? Yes, I swear.

Cuckoo flower
Cuckoo flower
Cardamine pratensis growing stream-side with Ranunculus ficaria
Growing stream-side with Ranunculus ficaria

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Latin name: Cardamine pratensis (pratensis meaning ‘of a meadow’)

Common name: Cuckoo flower or Lady’s smock

Family: Brassiaceae/Cruciferae

Nativity: Throughout Europe and Western Asia, usually found growing in

damp areas next to streams and meadows, edge of the woods, and roadside

Identification:   approximately 1-2′ in height (40-60 cm), with pinnate leaves and blooms around April/May ranging in colors from pink to white

Information:  This edible plant is aptly named Cuckoo flower due to its bloom period coinciding with the spring calls of the Cuckoo bird. The young stems, leaves, and flowers are all edible with a slight peppery taste that works well in salads.  It is also food for the Orange-tip butterfly, Anthocharis cardamines, both in larval and adult stages.    -J

Cuckoo flower in full bloom
Woodland meadow

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s